Past Years

This section of the website is dedicated to looking back at previous seasons of the Solent Softball League. The records from early years are limited, but recent years have a plethora of information behind them. There is an ongoing project within the SSL to fill in the gaps from years gone by.

This page contains the winners and pertinent facts from each of the first 23 seasons of the SSL.

Click on any of the years to take you to a more detailed page, with results and box scores where available.

Roll of Honour

CHAMPIONS

Runners-up

2018
Itchen Knicks
Portsmouth Dodgers
Itchen Knicks
OAPs
2017
Itchen Knicks
OAPs
2016
Dodgers West
Solent Sluggers
2015
OAPs
Killa Whales
2014
OAPs
Itchen Knicks
2013
OAPs
Killa Whales
2012
OAPs
Itchen Knicks
2011
Itchen Knicks
Southsea Sharks
2010
Itchen Knicks
Solent Sluggers
2009
Itchen Knicks
Portsmouth Dodgers
2008
Portsmouth Dodgers
Brighton Beachcombers
2007
Portsmouth Dodgers
2006
Southsea Sharks
2005
Southsea Sharks
Portsmouth Dodgers
2004
Southampton Dolphins
2003
Southampton Dolphins
Southsea Sharks
2002
Southampton Dolphins
2001
Southampton Dolphins
2000
Southsea Sharks
1999
Southsea Sharks
Southampton Dolphins
1998
Portsmouth Dodgers
1997
Bordon Tomahawks
1996
Southsea Sharks
1995

Division Winners

Division Two Winners

Division Three Winners

2018
2018
Chichester Falcons
The Zombies
2017
2017
Southsea Sharks
UPSU Shafters
2016
2016
Spitfires Mk1
Chichester Falcons
2015
2015
Southsea Sharks
Dodgers East
2014
Hursley Hurricanes
2013
Portsmouth Dodgers
2012
Southsea Sharks

Award Winners

MVPs

Rookie of the year

Div Two MVPs

Div Three MVPs

2018

Liam Riddy - Sluggers
Lynn Candlish - Sharks

Sam Dickinson - Spitfires
Helen Lyle - Dodgers

Warren Beard - Hurricanes
Hettie McNeil - Falcons

Russ Percy - Brewers
Sarra Stanley - Mustangs

2017

Tim Kennedy - OAPs
Eleanor Mee - Sluggers

Martin Wakely - Brewers
Emma Kennedy - Brewers

Warren Beard - Hurricanes
Sue Boundford - Hurricanes

Craig Morris - Raiders
L Dyson-Litchfield - Raiders

2016

R Seedeehul - Dodgers West
Kat Carter - OAPs

Phil Cunningham - Raiders

Simon Allen - Spitfires Mk1
Rachel Adams - Hurricanes

Ben Sawkins - Falcons
Lauren Cummings - Zombies

2015

Jim Porter - Sluggers
Becky Dowling - Knicks

Jess Westcott - Spitfires

Ming Lun Lee - Shafters
Yuka Wada - Falcons

Ross Anderson - Zombies
Lucie Smith - Dodgers East

2014

Brad Gilmour - Knicks
Eleanor Mee - Sluggers

Mason Brockway - OAPs

Ross Anderson - Zombies
M Littlewood - Zombies

2013

Ashley Ross - Killa Whales
Mandy Wood - Killa Whales

Rhona Gray - Sharks

Liam Riddy - Sluggers
Amelia Peachment - Falcons

2012

Ashley Ross - Killa Whales
Rachel Adams - Hurricanes

Annmarie Browne - Hurricanes

Jim Porter - Sluggers
Lydia Tuckey - Shafters

2011

Tony Willis - Sharks
Emma Puckett - Knicks

Eleanor Mee - Sluggers

2010

Raj Seedeehul - Brewers
Sarah Monk - Brewers

David Gibson - Shafters

2009

Eugene DeBeer - Sharks
Shelly Burford - Sharks

Lucy Cannell - Killa Whales

2008

Tony Willis - Sharks
M Vitkova - Killa Whales

Stephanie Udell - Knicks
Brian Herbert - Sluggers

2007

Al Wilson
Tracy Robinson - Dodgers

Phil Bedford - Beachcombers

2006

James Rodgers
Shelly Burford - Sharks

Nick Westwood - Sharks

2005

Eugene DeBeer - Sharks
Katie Redknap - Sluggers

Paul Speight - Sluggers

2004

Paul Fletcher - Dodgers
Nicola Cant - Hurricanes

Emma Puckett

2003

Jim Kelly - Knicks
Belinda Alker - Hurricanes

2002

Glen Barber - Dolphins
Sue Way - Dolphins